With a heavy heart, Class 10 driver Cody Freeman charges to the Class 10 and Terrible Herbst title during SNORE’s annual Rage at the River in Laughlin

on 18 December 2013

By Mike Henle

LAUGHLIN, Nev. (Dec. 15, 2013) – Talented Class 10 driver Cody Freeman always competes with a heavy foot, but he won the 2013 SNORE Terrible Herbst Motor Sports Garage championship here Dec. 13-15 with a heavy heart.

Heading into the season’s final event about 100 miles south of Las Vegas along the Colorado River, Freeman held off a late-season charge by Class 16 driver Justin Bean Smith to win Class 10 and finish behind Class 1 finishers Pat Dean and Ryan Mattox in the overall results in SNORE’s sixth race of the season.

The victory was bittersweet considering that only minutes before getting ready to climb into his race car for Sunday’s competition, Freeman learned of the passing of his grandmother, Toni, who had died unexpectedly in Henderson. After first thinking that he would bypass the final round Sunday, Freeman climbed in his Freeman Carpet sponsored car and captured the Class 10 victory by more than two minutes over runner up Richard Glaszczak.

Freeman’s heroic effort on a sad day wrapped up his first overall championship while also earning praise from his fellow racers and racing friends.

Brother Bryan Freeman, who was also the 2007 overall champion, was the first to praise his little brother.

“I want to congratulate my brother for winning class 10 and clinching the SNORE Overall Points Championship this weekend,” Bryan Freeman said. “Sunday was the most courageous display of driving I have ever witnessed. About 25 minutes before Cody had to stage, we found out that our grandma had unexpectedly passed away. With tears in his eyes he gathered himself up and took the green flag, knowing that our grandma would want him to finish the race. Not only did he finish, but he drove like a champion. I know my grandma was watching with Granny, and Papa Freeman, cheering him on, and proud as can be.”

Long known for its dedication to the sport of off-road racing, the Freeman family suffered another heartbreaking setback earlier in December when Cody’s grandfather, Ken, passed away while living east of Cedar City, Utah.

The event drew more than 200 competitors in several classes. Other winners included Jim Riley, Unlimited Truck; Daniel Folts, 12; Jordan Poole, 13; Jonathon Libby, 1450; Scott Rasmussen, 15; Curt Geer, 16; Tammie Gubler, 18; Braden Abatti, 3000; Billy Gereghty, 5 Unlimited; Raul Solano, 5/1600; Jason Rodriguez, 7; Robert Cockrell, 7S; Don Herbert, 8; Jimmy Taranto, 9; Michael Brenner, Stock Bug; Dave Morrison, Stock Full; Adam Bosch, TrophyLite; and Travanon Ash, VORE VC.

Southern Nevada Off Road Enthusiasts
2013 Terrible Herbst Motorsports Garage Series
Rage at the River unofficial results

Dec. 13-15
Two-day totals
Laughlin, Nev.

Overall – 1. No. 125 Pat Dean 10 laps, 1 hour 54.59 minutes; 2. No. 123 Ryan Mattox, 10 laps, 1:57.44; 3. No. 1002 Cody Freeman, Henderson, 1:57.50.578.

Unlimited Truck – 1. No. 61 Jim Riley, 10 laps, 2:11.09; 2. No. 29 Kevin Lyons, 10 laps, 2:13.42; No. 11 Nick Tonelli, 10 laps, 2:45.54.

Class 1 Unlimited – 1. No. 125 Pat Dean, 10 laps, 1:54.59; 2. No. 123 Ryan Mattox, 10 laps, 1:57.44; 3. No. 102 Tom Mather, 10 laps, 1:58.51; 4. No. 170 Kevin Thompson 2:03.34; 5. No. 156 Richard Boyle, 10 laps, 2:08.55.

Class 10 – 1. No. 1002 Cody Freeman, 5 laps, 1:57.50; 2. No. 1073 Richard Glaszcak, 5 laps, 2:00.41; 3. No. 1021 Jay Watson, 5 laps, 2:06.40; 4. No. 1087 Troy Messer, 5 laps, 2:07.46; 5. No. 1005 Todd Stemmerman, 10 laps, 2:17.07; 6. No. 1040 David Norris 2:19.27; 7. No. 1081 Jason Saran, 5 laps, 2:25.23; 8. No.1022 Hyles Hersley, 10 laps, 2:30.31.

Class 12 – 1. No. 1268, Daniel Folts, 10 laps, 2:10.31; 2. No. 1216 Randy Jones, 10 laps, 2:11.20; 3. No. 1227 Justin Buckley, 10 laps, 2:24.03; 4. No. 1238 Stuart Baxter, 10 laps, 2:28.38;

Class 13 – 1. No. 1300 Jordan Poole, 8 laps, 1:57.32; 2. No. 1360 Mike Montes, 8 laps, 2:00.58; 3. No. 1307, Richard Robinson, 8 laps, 2:03.20; 4. No. 1375 Michael Brister, 8 laps, 2:08.38; 5. No. 1378 Dave Nelson, 8 laps, 2:13.10; 6. No. 1380 Billy Shapley, 8 laps, 2:13.22.

Class 1450 – 1. No. 1406 Jonathon Libby, 8 laps, 1:45.26; 2. No. 1448 Ryan Aguis, 8 laps; 1:53.34; 3. No. 1424 Mavrick Gaunt, 8 laps, 1:54.06; 4. No. 1470 Robbie Cockrell, 8 laps, 1:54.52; 5. No. 1405 Nick Isenhouer, 8 laps, 1:55.47; 6. No. 1453 Spenser Smith, 8 laps, 1:55.59; 7. No. 1443 Jeremy Deakins, 8 laps, 1:56.10; 8. No. 1444 Josh Taylor, 8 laps, 2:03.52; 9. No. 1416 Kevin Knight, 8 laps, 2:07.06; 10. No. 1479 Chris Freas, 8 laps, 2:08.40; 11. No. 1413 Sal Gomez 8 laps, 2:12.52.

Class 15 – 1. No. 1565 Scott Rasmussen, 8 laps, 1:43.42; 2. No, 1545 John Morgan, 8 laps, 1:47.41; 3. No. 1505 Kelly Suiter, 8 laps, 1:58.39; 4. No. 1522 Travis Howard, 8 laps, 2:03.55; 5. No. 1509 Johnny Burns, 8 laps, 2:07.52; 6. No. 1551 Samantha Richard, 8 laps, 2:14.16.

Class 1600 – 1. No. 1634 Curt Geer, 10 laps, 1:07.04; 2. No. 1616 Cory Boyer, 10 laps, 2:17.42; 3. No. 1614 Andrew Neal, 10 laps, 2:18.33; 4. No. 1632 Fernie Padilla, 10 laps, 2:19.14; 5. No. 1617 Mattox Ross, 10 laps, 2:22.33; 6. No. 1664 Jonathan Burnworth, 10 laps, 2:26.16; 7. No. 1685 Vince Viola, 10 laps, 2:29.16; 8. No. 1620 Matt Ferrato, 10 laps, 2:29.31; 9. No. 1663 Chris Adamik, 10 laps, 2:33.30; 10. No. 1669 Mario Iannucci, 10 laps, 3:08.40.

Class 18 – 1. No. 1866 Colton Gubler, 8 laps, 2:12.03.

Class 2000 – 1. No. 2083 Trevor Messina, 8 laps, 2:09.47; 2. No.2028 Kevin McKeown, 8 laps, 2:14.50; 3. No. 2055 Derek Tenney, 8 laps, 2:23.43.

Class 3000 – 1. No. 3060 Braden Abatti, 10 laps, 2:28.21; 2. Dana Dague, 10 laps, 2:51.00.

Class 5 Unlimited --- No. 522 Billy Gereghty, 10 laps, 2:29.23.

Class 5 – 1. No. 554 Raul Solano, 8 laps, 2:04.34; 2. No. 558 Brent Shermak, 2:08.35; 3. No. 562 Jerry Fisher, 8 laps, 2:10.45; 4. No. 575 Chuck Eichelberger, 8 laps, 2:22.07; 5. No. 555 Michael King, 8 laps, 2:23.53; 6. No. 556 Leroy Lozano, 8 laps, 2:26.12.

Class 7 – 1. No. 7209 Jason Rodriguez, 10 laps, 2:22.58.

Class 7S – 1. No. 7129 Robert Cockrell; 2. No.7149 Steve Jacketti.

Class 9 – 1. No. 996 Jimmy Taranto, 8 laps, 2:01.14; 2. No. 989 Corey Torres, 8 laps, 2:01.23; 3. No. 928 Kyle Vizzo, 8 laps, 2:07.08; 4. No. 918 Travis Staley, 2:08.30; 5. No. 990 Matt Creveling, 8 laps, 2:20.51; 6. No. 910 Thomas McAdams, 8 laps, 2:30.43; 7. No. 966 Jeff Johnson, 8 laps, 2:35.49.

Stock Bug – 1. No. 1179 Michael Brenner, 6 laps, 1:51.44; 2. No. 1168 Cory Vandermark, 6 laps, 1:52.16; 3. No. 1100 Robert Johnson, 6 laps, 6 laps, 1:52.55; 4. No. 1189 Ed Mahoney, 6 laps, 1:56.27; 5. No. 1125 Michael Cote, 6 laps, 1:59.49; 6. No. 1166 Ryan McCrory, 6 laps, 2:08.52.

VORE – 1. No. VC41 Travanon Ash, 8 laps, 2:02.34; 2. No. VC40 Reginald Buck, 8 laps, 2:04.19.

Southern Nevada Class 10 driver Cody Freeman captured the 2013 Southern Nevada Off Road Enthusiasts Terrible Herbst Motor Sports Garage series with a spirited performance during the annual Rage at the River in Laughlin, Nev. (Trackside Photo)

 

Las Vegas driver Pat Dean captured overall and Class 1 titles during SNORE’s annual Rage at the River Dec. 13-15 in Laughlin south of Las Vegas (Trackside Photo).

 
Contacts: Mike Henle, The Idea Company Public Relations, 702-279-3483; Brittany Burgos, SNORE president, 702-325-9623; MJ Smith, Executive Director, Laughlin Tourism Commission, 702-298-2214 or 702-298-0459.

Our Sponsors

 

           
             

      

back to top